KoBold Team

Team Leads

Sandy Alexander

general counsel

David Broughton, Ph.D.

Hydrothermal Systems Lead

Damian Burch, Ph.D.

director of data science

Emilie Danna, Ph.D.

vp of engineering

Jake Edman, Ph.D.

Director of Machine Learning

Daniel Enderton, Ph.D.

Chief Strategy Officer

Josh Goldman, Ph.D.

President

Kurt House, Ph.D.

CEO

Tom Hunt, Ph.D.

VP of Technology

Jeff Jurinak, Ph.D.

COO

Peter Lightfoot, Ph.D.

Magmatic Systems Lead

Elizabeth Main, Ph.D.

Director of Data Science

Traci Paramore, CPA

Director of Finance & Operations

Key Advisors

Jef Caers, Ph.D.

Data SCIENCE ADVISOR

Murray Hitzman, Ph.D.

Economic Geologist

Robert Linnen, Ph.D. 

Lithium Systems Lead

Ian Pearce

Senior Advisor

Daniel P. Schrag, Ph.D.

Technical Advisor

John Thompson, Ph.D.

Technical & Business Advisor

Investor Directors

Connie Chan

Board Member

Jeroen van der Hoek

Board Member

Karl White

Board Member

Team Members

Laura Angalet

lead network technician

Kiel Arndt, P.Geo.

principal geochemist

Thibaut Astic, Ph.D.

Data Scientist / Geophysicist

Savannah Blake

Associate Data Scientist

Wilson Bonner

Senior Project Geologist

Jenny Castro

Executive Assistant

John Chapman, Ph.D.

Principal Geochemist

Lib Covington

Senior Accountant

Kris Darnell, Ph.D.

Senior Data Scientist

Marco De Mattia, Ph.D.

Staff Data Scientist

I-Kang Ding, Ph.D.

Staff Data Scientist

Espree Essig

Exploration Project Geologist

Luke Fairchild

Associate Data Scientist

Ian Fieldhouse, M.Sc., P.Geo.

Senior Geologist

Megan Frederick, P.Geo., PMP

Field Operations Manager

David Freedman

Senior Project Geologist

Rory French

Associate data scientist

Kate Fugate

Head of Data Access

Janet Garner, CPA

Accounting Manager

Shannon Gerhard

Chief of staff

Melissa Haas

accounting operations manager

David Harrell

Sr. Operations Accountant

Monique Holt, Ph.D.

Associate Data Scientist

Peter Illig, Ph.D.

senior project geologist

Erika Ito

Associate Data Scientist

Elliot Kahn

senior project geologist

Laura Kieras

senior software engineer

Ryan Keisler, Ph.D.

Staff data scientist

Taylor Kilian

Taylor Kilian, Ph.D.

Senior Data Scientist

Jessica Kirkpatrick, Ph.D.

Scientific Advisor

Nick Knezek, Ph.D.

Staff Data Scientist

Jarod Lapp

Senior GIS Data Specialist

Rochelle Li

Associate Data scientist

Pamela Mkumba

Exploration Geologist

Peter Martin, Ph.D.

associate data scientist

Cericia Martinez, Ph.D.

Data Scientist

Lucie Mathieu, Ph.D.

Project geologist/geochemist

 

Alex Matthews

Country Manager – Zambia

Aleta Mawuenyegah

Associate Data Scientist

John Mern, Ph.D.

Decision scientist

Vanessa Nenna, Ph.D.

Staff data scientist

Rochelle Newby

Senior accountant

Shane Nielsen

Principal Geologist

Bubile Nkhata

Project Exploration Geologist

 

Isaac Pagado

Associate Data Scientist

Bill Page, Ph.D.

Associate Data Scientist

Yuem Park, Ph.D.

Data Scientist

Laurence Pascall

Senior Software Engineer

Matthew Plough

Staff Software Engineer

Beth Reid, Ph.D.

Staff Data Scientist

Danielle Schmandt, Ph.D.

Senior Project Geologist

Matt Scruggs

Senior Data engineer

Laurie Shanks

Admin Assistant

Mweene Shansonga

Admin Manager – Zambia

James Stevenson

Principal Software engineer

Cassidy Tilt

People Operations Manager

Mark Topinka, Ph.D.

Principal Scientist

Martin Tuchscherer, Ph.D.

Senior geologist

Sean Turner

Senior infrastructure engineer

Zach Turner

Senior Technical recruiter

Jerry Vinokurov, Ph.D.

Senior Software Engineer

 

Lian Visser

field drilling manager

 

Kawai Washburn

Senior Infrastructure Engineer

Matt Williams

GIS data Analyst

Nick Williams, Ph.D., P.Geo.

Principal Geophysicist

Joanne Wood

Joanne Wood

NLP Engineer